Privacy Policy2021-05-05T17:09:52+09:00

Privacy policy

Thank you for visiting www.safetysure.com.au, an online company site owned and operated by Safetysure Australia based in Brisbane, Queensland Australia. We respect and protect the privacy of our users and of our customers. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit this online service.

You can use this service without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information. If you send us a contact or feedback form you do not need to identify yourself or use your real name.

Scope

The purpose of this site is to provide you with trusted information from Safetysure. Our Privacy Policy also applies to our business interactions with our clients.

Safetysure Privacy Policy

Last updated December 2020

We are committed to treating the personal information we collect in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy sets out how we handle personal information.

In this Privacy Policy, ‘Safetysure, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refer to the Safetysure business and includes any entity carrying on business in Australia that is part of the Safetysure group of entities.

We may need to update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect our current privacy practices or changes in the law. When we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post the updated policy on our website.

Personal information

If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number.

Please do not give us other personal or sensitive information.

Other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we do not share Personal Information with government agencies. If you ask us about an issue that needs to be dealt with by an agency we will provide you with the necessary details to make contact yourself. You may opt out of further contact from us at any time.

Where you are a customer, an employee, a contractor or supplier of services to one of our clients, then we may disclose your personal information as part of providing services to that client.

We do not disclose personal information to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to send marketing material to you. However, we may share non-personal, de-identified or aggregated information with select third parties for research, development, analytics or promotional purposes other than direct marketing.

In some cases, the organisations that we may disclose your personal information to may be based outside the location where the information is collected. For example, we may share your information with other parties in the  United States of America, United Kingdom, countries of the European Union, and Singapore.

Where we do this, we require these parties to take appropriate measures to protect that information and to restrict how they can use that information.

Children

We understand the importance of protecting the privacy of children, especially in an online environment. In particular, our websites are not intentionally designed for, or directed at, children under the age of 13.

It is our policy to never knowingly collect or maintain information about any person under the age of 13, except as part of a specific engagement to provide services which necessitates such personal information be collected, for the purposes of ensuring compliance with our auditor independence policies, or as otherwise required by law.

How we deal with complaints and requests

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information. These services are free of charge.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

How we protect your Personal Information

This online service is hosted in Australia in secure accredited facilities. To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. Our provider updates and tests security technology on an ongoing basis.

We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you.

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy– external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google– external site.

Safetysure also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

Our obligations

This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)– external site, including the Australian Privacy Principles– external site.

Contact us

Contact us about your privacy concerns.

Alternatively, you can write to us at:

Safetysure
Administration & Privacy Officer
8 West Street
BRISBANE QLD 4001
Australia